Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Culture& is a registered charity in England and Wales No 801111

Registered office

Culture&
Office 3
9 Thorpe Close
London
W10 5XL

Culture& Trading Limited (a company registered in England (No 2228599) is a wholly owned subsidiary and trades on behalf of Cultural Co-operation. The term “Culture&” and “we” within the context of this Privacy Policy means both organisations.

Privacy Policy

The information below outlines how we use your information is set out in this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy covers:

Information that Culture& collects

Culture& may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete any online forms, register with Culture& for a mailing list, apply to become a volunteer or make an enquiry about making a donation. The term “personal information” in this policy refers to any information that enables us to identify you. The types of personal information that Culture& collects may include:

  • your title, name and address;
  • your contact details;
  • any information you provide to us so that we can process an application or enquiry;
  • any information you provide to us when you participate in surveys, recruitment or promotional offers.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are under 14 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

How Culture& uses your information

If you have applied for one of Culture&’s programmes, Culture& will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate Culture&’s programmes. If you have indicated that you are interested in becoming a volunteer or making a donation, we will use your information to process your volunteer application or donation, respectively.

Occasionally we may ask you if we can add your details to our database so that we can provide you with information about the work of Culture& or its partners. We will only contact you with this information if you say that we can do so. If you would prefer not to receive this information you can always contact us as described at the end of this Policy or by following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications that you receive.

With whom Culture& may share your information

From time to time we may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you to: (a) deliver or offer services to you; (b) if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes; or (c) as part of current or future legal proceedings.

In addition, so that we can process donations and other transactions by Direct Debit or Credit Card you may be directed to the secure website of one of our partner companies, for example World Pay plc.

How to access, correct or delete your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by Culture&. A small fee of £10 may be charged when providing you with this information.

If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that Culture& holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.

If you do not want to receive any further information about Culture& and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know.

Please address all your requests to Kate Sarley (kate.sarley@cultureand.org) or write to Kate Sarley, Finance and Administration Manager, Culture&, Office 3, 9 Thorpe Close, London W10 5XL. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

How Culture& uses Cookies

Like many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use ‘cookie technology’ to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. Culture& uses Google Analytics to record this information and implements Demographics and Interest reporting, which enables us to better understand website usage and improve the experience for our visitors. Cookies identify your browser, and basic information that you have shared with Google to our servers when you visit our website. They do not identify you as an individual. If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block cookies you will not have the opportunity to benefit from all the features on our website. You are able to completely opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts through your browser’s Advert Settings.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be notified by displaying the word “NEW” next to the “Privacy Policy” link on our Site at least 30 days before putting such changes into effect.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: kate.sarley@cultureand.org or by sending a letter to Kate Sarley, Finance and Administration Manager, Culture&, Office 3, 9 Thorpe Close, London W10 5XL.

Terms and Conditions

Access to and use of this website is provided by Culture& subject to these terms and conditions outlined below.

Creating a User Profile

We may allow you to create a user profile on our website so that each time you visit us we can provide you with a more personalised experience. We may hold the information you provide us (e.g. when you create a user profile or agree to subscribe to our website) on our databases. By creating a user profile on our website or subscribing to a page of our Site you are agreeing that we may use your personal information in this way. You will have the opportunity to view, update or remove any personal information that you have provided to us by amending your user profile online. You will also have the option to cancel your subscription to our website.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, Culture& cannot guarantee that personal or sensitive information remains confidential during transmission over the Internet. All e-mails sent to Culture& will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems operate effectively.

The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us on databases protected through access controls, firewall technology and other appropriate security measures. However, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damage or liability relating to such incidents.

Links to and from the Culture& Site

Culture& cannot take any responsibility and makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about the content of any other website accessed by hypertext link. Culture& has no control over the availability of the linked pages.

If you click on a link found on our website or on any other website you can check the location bar within your browser to find out whether you have been linked to a different website.

Donations, Direct Debit and Credit Card Transactions

In order to process donations and other transactions by Direct Debit or Credit Card you will be put through to the website of one of our partner companies, for example World Pay plc. Credit card and bank detail information are not retained on our web servers. All of our partner companies who process donations and other transactions use encryption and other security features.

If you are under 18 and use this website for information about fundraising or supporting Culture&, please let an adult know.

Disclaimer

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of publication, visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. Culture& does not warrant its accuracy and disclaims any liability to any third party anywhere in the world for any injury, damage, loss or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website to the fullest extent permitted at law.

Copyright

The name Culture& and all Culture&’s logos, slogans, programme names and designs are the trade marks, service marks, trade names and design rights of Culture& and cannot be reproduced without the prior written consent of Culture&. Where the names, logos and trademarks of third parties are displayed these are used with the permission of the owners. Copyright in the material contained on this website is owned by Culture& or its content suppliers or licensors, as applicable.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license by Culture& to use any material displayed. Permission to reproduce any material on this website must be obtained from the copyright holder concerned.

Culture& endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission.

Any questions regarding this website should be sent to Culture& Commutations Officer, Layla Gatens at layla.gatens@cultureand.org.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and any disputes arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.